Privacy Policy

WHO ARE WE?

(Throughout this document we, us, our and ours.)

Hugh McCarthy & Co are accountants and business advisers based in Dublin, Ireland. We have an authorisation from Chartered Accountants Ireland to carry on Investment Business.

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

To ensure that we process your personal information fairly and lawfully, this notice informs you of:

  • The personal information that we may collect about you;
  • How we will use the information we collect about you;
  • Whether we will share that information with anyone and, if so, with whom; and
  • Your rights in relation to the information we collect.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. In particular, we ensure that all appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical and organisational security measures are in place to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data and the accidental loss or destruction of or damage to such information and data.

WHAT INFORMATION WILL WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect some or all of the following information about you when you engage us to deliver our services or interact with us professionally. The information we collect will be informed by the services which we will provide for you:

  • Name, address and telephone number.
  • E-mail address.
  • Proof of identity and address.
  • Educational, personal and professional details/history (as outlined on a curriculum vitae and via reference checks).
  • We also process personal data, including but not limited to PPSN, marital status, P60, medical expenses etc., on behalf of our clients for the provision of our professional services. There is a formal written contract put in place between us and our client, which sets out our Data Protection Policy.

HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We can only process your personal information if we have a proper reason to do so (referred to as a “lawful basis”). We may process your personal information for the following reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract that we have with you;
  • To comply with a legal obligation (for example, in accordance with Anti-Money Laundering Legislation);
  • When it is in our legitimate interests to do so (for example, customer administration, customer relationship management, filling of employment vacancies, or other day-to-day administration);
  • When you consent to it (for example, to disseminate tax and business updates); and
  • In accordance with our compliance obligations to the Chartered Accountants Regulatory Board and Chartered Accountants Ireland. We also engage third party compliance firms to perform compliance reviews.

If we are in receipt of a valid request from Irish and European law enforcement authorities, we would make data available to them in accordance with our legal obligations.
We have no intent or interest in sharing your personal data with other services, other than those specified above, without your permission.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please click here to use the Subject Access Request form.

We may ask you for additional information to verify your identity before we can provide you with the information you have requested. We will endeavour to respond to all requests within 28 days of receipt. If we are unable to provide the information within one month, we will notify you within the required time limit.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and complete. You have the right to ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate or incomplete.

You also have other rights relating to how we use your personal information, including: the right to have your personal information erased in certain circumstances; the right to restrict processing of your information in certain circumstances; the right to obtain and reuse your personal information (data portability); and the right to object to certain uses of your information.

We do not carry out any automated decision making or profiling activities, so the rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling would not apply.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We retain personal data only for the length of time necessary to: provide services to customers; engage in marketing activities where we have your consent to do so; as required by law; and for other legitimate purposes of our business.
Detailed data retention policies are available on request.

USING OUR WEBSITE

What Personal Information do we Collect When You Visit Our Website?

If you use our contact form, we will ask for your name and email address. We will use this information to respond to your enquiry. We will also collect the IP address of the computer accessing our website. IP addresses are logged for administration and trouble-shooting purposes. IP addresses are not used to track your session and are not linked to personal information from which users can be identified. We may aggregate IP addresses to provide statistical information about the users of our site, however we are not able to identify individual users from this information.
To improve the website user experience, our website uses Google Analytics Tracking and WordPress cookies.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. The use of cookies is now standard operating procedure for most websites. However, if you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, most browsers now permit users to opt-out of receiving them. In that case, you may find some functionality on our website impaired. After termination of your visit to our site, you can always delete the cookie from your system. You can find information on how to use browser settings to stop unwanted cookies in Chrome, Firefox, Opera, Safari and Internet Explorer. For other browsers, please consult the help menu for that product.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website. Google Analytics writes cookies to your device (detailed above).
Google Analytics necessitates the transfer of some data to servers in the United States. Google Analytics’ terms of service, which all Google Analytics customers must adhere to, prohibit sending personally identifiable information (PII) to Google Analytics. PII includes any data that can be used by Google to reasonably identify an individual, including (but not limited to) names, email addresses, or billing information. The Google Analytics Privacy Policy is available here https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.
Hugh Mc Carthy & Associates is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party sites to which links are provided and you are advised to check the privacy policies on these sites before providing any personal information.

OTHER PURPOSES

Other purposes for which we might process personal data can include:

Legal Action

Where necessary we will process personal data provided to us for the purposes of seeking legal advice or other legal purposes. Examples of such processing would include providing information to debt collection agencies in the event of persistent non-payment for products or services.
Also, where we receive a formal request under Section 8 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 or Article 23 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we may be required to disclose personal data of website users, business contacts and/or clients to An Garda Síochána, the Revenue Commissioners, or other relevant organisations.

IF YOU WISH TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you are concerned about the ways in which we collect or use your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner. Guidance at to how to raise a concern can be found on the Commissioner’s website.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US?

Please contact Hugh McCarthy & co in writing at either our postal or email address

163 Kimmage Road, Lower, Dublin 6w
info@hmca.ie

UPDATES OR QUESTIONS

This privacy policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time. If any update occurs, this will be communicated on our website and to our clients and contacts via updated terms of business or privacy notice, as appropriate.
It would also be reviewed each time we add functionality to our website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 25 May 2018.